O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(3).6 6 Georgia's "enterprise" definition mirrors the federal RICO statute "enterprise" definition. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). Because the "Georgia RICO Act was modeled after the federal statute, [the Georgia Supreme Court] has found federal authority persuasive in interpreting the Georgia RICO statute[.]" Williams, 279 Ga. at 430. Case 1:17-cv-01247-WSD Document 3 Filed 04/07/17 Page 15 of 27 -16- 29450927 v2 A "racketeering activity," also known as a "predicate act," is the commission of a crime prohibited by the statute. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(A), (C). A "pattern of racketeering activity" means "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents[.]" O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4). It is not enough for a plaintiff to allege a defendant committed one or more predicate acts, such as mail or wire fraud, to state a plausible Georgia RICO claim.