As the Supreme Court of Georgia held in McCall v. Allstate Ins. Co., 251 Ga. 869, 871 (1984), “where the General Assembly has provided a specific procedure and a limited penalty for noncompliance with a specific enactment ... the specific procedure and limited penalty were intended by the General Assembly to be the exclusive procedure and penalty.... This conclusion is equally applicable to OCGA § 33-4-6.” O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 states that an insurer who refuses, in bad faith, to pay claims to policy holders “shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.” Plaintiffs' claim for punitive damages is thus barred by O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 for two reasons. First, the statute explicitly limits damages available to plaintiffs.