32 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 160,289 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,533 times   324 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  14. Section 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers

    15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 8,062 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  15. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,260 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"
  16. Rule 2 - One Form of Action

    Fed. R. Civ.