D). As noted in the docket entry by the clerk, however, the date written on the Proof of Service appears to be a clerical error. (See, Docket Entry 46) (“Due to a clerical error from Postarena, the incorrect date of 1/2/2016 was written down. The correct date should be 11/2/2016.”) Compounding this error is the portion of Plaintiff’s Proof of Service that indicates Fontana was served “by mail and acknowledgment of receipt of service.” (Proof of Service, Docket 46, filed on November 3, 2016, Exh. D). “In California, ‘service by mail’ is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30, which requires that a summons be accompanied by two copies of a ‘notice and acknowledgment’ of receipt.” Langston v. 20/20 Cos., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151477, at *6 (C.D.Cal. 2014). According to Section 415.30, service of a summons “is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(c).