MPA in Supp. of City Def. Mot. to Dismiss
[…] Francisco, 192 Cal.App.4th 429 (2011) (holding that protection of the public from violent crimes was
not the intent of 8 U.S.C. § 1373).
III. CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE §§ 845.8(A) AND 846 PROVIDE IMMUNITY
SPECIFICALLY APPLICABLE TO PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIM THAT DEFENDANTS
SHOULD NOT HAVE RELEASED LOPEZ-SANCHEZ FROM SHERIFF’S CUSTODY
The California Legislature had adopted a number of provisions granting immunity to
government officials for the consequences of their decisions to release potentially violent persons from
custody, all of which apply here. California Government Code § 845.8(a) grants immunity to public
entities and employees for "[a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a
prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining
whether to revoke his parole or release." California Government Code § 846 provides immunity to
public entities and employees "for injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to
retain an arrested person in custody." Furthermore, the release of a prisoner is a discretionary
MPA in Supp. of City Def. Mot. to Dismiss