MPA in Supp. of City Def. Mot. to Dismiss
[…] As a result, the Department owed no duty of care to plaintiffs, and the
Court must dismiss all of plaintiffs' negligence claims.
B. The Sheriff Did Not Have a Mandatory Duty Under State or Federal Law to
Inform ICE of Lopez-Sanchez’s Release Date
Plaintiffs assert liability for failure to comply with two statutes, claiming they create a
mandatory duty. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that the Sheriff violated a mandatory duty imposed by
8 U.S.C. § 1373 and California Government Code § 7282.5(a)(2) by adopting the “March Memo” and
therefore he can be held liable for negligence.
Section 815.6 provides:
Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that
is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public
entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to
discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.
Here, neither section upon which plaintiffs rely creates a mandatory duty, neither address
communications concerning release dates, and neither prohibit the adoption of the policy reflected in
the March Memo.
2 There is some doubt as to whether Lopez-Sanchez intended to shoot Ms.