50 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1373   Cited 128 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting federal, state, and local governments from prohibiting or restricting agencies abilities to sending or exchanging information regarding individuals' immigration status
  18. Section 818.2 - Adoption or failure to adopt enactment, failure to enforce law

    Cal. Gov. Code § 818.2   Cited 115 times

    A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law. Ca. Gov. Code § 818.2 Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.

  19. Section 845.8 - Injuries resulting from parole or release, escape, resisting arrest

    Cal. Gov. Code § 845.8   Cited 114 times
    Explaining that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for [a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release."
  20. Section 846 - Failure to arrest or retain arrested person

    Cal. Gov. Code § 846   Cited 49 times

    Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in custody. Ca. Gov.