Seafarers, 81 F.3d at 183 (emphasis in original) (quoting New England Power, 415 U.S. at 343); see also Engine Mfg. Ass’n v. EPA, 20 F.3d 1177, 1180 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (“If the agency . . . confer[s] a specific benefit upon an identifiable beneficiary . . . then it is of no moment that the service may incidentally confer a benefit upon the general public as well.”). II. CONGRESS AUTHORIZED THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TO PRESCRIBE A PTIN AS AN IDENTIFYING NUMBER FOR TAX RETURN PREPARERS Section 6109(a)(4) states that “[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary” of the Treasury, “[a]ny return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed.” A “tax return preparer” is generally defined as “any person who prepares tax returns for others for compensation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36)(A).1 Section 6109(d) states that the “social security account number issued to an individual . . . shall, except as shall otherwise be 1 Section