For these reasons, the Service is permitted to charge a user fee in connection with issuing and renewing a PTIN in order to recover the costs associated with providing a special benefit to PTIN holders. Accordingly, the Service is statutorily authorized under the IOAA and 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) to charge the PTIN User Fee. I. FEDERAL AGENCIES MAY CHARGE USER FEES TO RECOVER THE COST ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING A SERVICE OR THING OF VALUE The IOAA authorizes federal agencies to issue regulations establishing user fees for special benefits or services provided to individuals. See 31 U.S.C. § 9701. The IOAA was enacted with the purpose that “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a). To Case 1:14-cv-01523-RCL Document 66-1 Filed 09/07/16 Page 8 of 18 5 effectuate this intent, Congress granted authority to agencies to establish charges for services or things of value, within broadly established parameters.