Case 1:12-cv-00128-RMC-DST-RLW Document 383 Filed 09/10/13 Page 1 of 29 2 The provision in the Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e)) that is most relevant to this fee requests states: “In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” The Kennie Intervenors intervened in this action to protect and enforce their voting rights under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.