Here, the Kennie Intervenors have included in the supporting affidavits and invoices a detailed accounting requesting compensation for such out-of-pocket expenses as travel, deposition costs, conference calls, messenger fees, and the like. Ex. D. These out-of-pocket expenses totaled $12,038.47, and are the sorts of expenses generally charged to a fee-paying client and should be reimbursed fully. B. Expert Fees The fee shifting provision authorizing an award of attorneys’ fees in this case specifically authorizes the award of fees for expert costs. 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”). Here, the Kennie Intervenors hired only two expert witnesses (Dr. Allan Lichtman and Randall Buck Wood) who prepared reports and testified at trial. Dr.