See Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600 (1988); see also Claybrook v. Slater, 111 F.3d 904, 909 (D.C. Cir. 1997). Deferred action is one longstanding means by which federal immigration authorities exercise such discretion. See, e.g., AAADC, 525 U.S. at 483-84. Individuals who receive deferred action are not granted any legal immigration status. See 2014 Deferred Action Guidance at 2. Deferred action does not provide citizenship, or even an independent path to citizenship. Id. Rather, deferred action is a temporary deferral of an alien’s removal, which can 28 8 C.F.R. § 2.1, the regulation implementing 8 U.S.C. § 1103, states that “[a]ll authorities and functions of the Department of Homeland Security to administer and enforce the immigration laws are vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security,” and the Secretary may “in his discretion” delegate his authority and may, through “regulation, directive, memorandum or other means deemed as appropriate,” announce principles “in the exercise of the Secretary’s discretion.” -34- Case 1:14-cv-00254 Document 38 Filed in TXSD on 12/24/14 Page 52