49 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 516 - Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice

    28 U.S.C. § 516   Cited 335 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General and the Department of Justice exclusive power to direct litigation involving the United States
  18. Section 705 - Relief pending review

    5 U.S.C. § 705   Cited 273 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”
  19. Section 1682 - Federal administrative enforcement; report to Congressional committees

    20 U.S.C. § 1682   Cited 225 times
    Providing that a federal agency may terminate funding only after it "has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means"
  20. Section 519 - Supervision of litigation

    28 U.S.C. § 519   Cited 98 times
    Granting Attorney General the power to supervise Assistant United States Attorneys in the discharge of their duties
  21. Section 106.33 - Comparable facilities