43 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 516 - Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice

    28 U.S.C. § 516   Cited 335 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General and the Department of Justice exclusive power to direct litigation involving the United States
  17. Rule 29 - Brief of an Amicus Curiae

    Fed. R. App. P. 29   Cited 300 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a motion for leave must indicate "the movant’s interest" and "the reason why an amicus brief is desirable and why the matters asserted are relevant to the disposition of the case"
  18. Section 705 - Relief pending review

    5 U.S.C. § 705   Cited 280 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”
  19. Section 519 - Supervision of litigation

    28 U.S.C. § 519   Cited 98 times
    Granting Attorney General the power to supervise Assistant United States Attorneys in the discharge of their duties
  20. Section 518 - Conduct and argument of cases

    28 U.S.C. § 518   Cited 48 times