Jewell, 738 F.3d 298, 306 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Defendants also have broad statutory responsibilities to pursue the disposition of surplus defense plutonium, keep defense plutonium secure at all times, and minimize impacts on workers and the environment. 6 In addition, Defendants must abide by detailed rules for the handling, 7 storage, 8 and transport 9 of defense plutonium, as well as the construction and maintenance of facilities for storing it. 10 Again, section 2566(c) explicitly requires that removal decisions and efforts comply with these duties. 6 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 2567(c), (d) (requiring the Department to “identify a disposition path,” not just a removal path, for the plutonium at SRS); 50 U.S.C. § 2633 (“The Secretary of Energy shall continue operations and maintain a high state of readiness at [SRS] and shall provide technical staff necessary to operate and so maintain such facility.”).