Id. at 1364-65. All are true here. This Court therefore lacks authority to adjudicate South Carolina’s money claim. Nevertheless, if the Court were to proceed to the merits, the motion should be denied. B. Congress Has Not Appropriated Funds for the Assistance Payment for Fiscal Year 2016 Federal agencies may only spend money that Congress has appropriated. U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law.”); 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (“An officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.”). All expenditures, therefore, require both a substantive provision allowing for payment—an “authorization”—and an “appropriation” giving the agency authority to actually obligate the funds.