Red Book at 4-09 to 4-10; see generally id. at 4-09 to 4-19. 1:16-cv-00391-JMC Date Filed 06/10/16 Entry Number 38 Page 35 of 48 24 appropriations can only be expended as provided in the CAA’s explanatory table. 19 See Explanatory Table, 144 Cong. Rec. 161, H10108-10123 (daily ed. Dec. 17, 2015), Ex. 6. All of Defendants’ expenditures must be tied to one of the explanatory table’s budget lines—which the statute references using the term of art “program, project, or activity.” 20 See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”). “Where an appropriation specifies the purpose for which the funds are to be used, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) applies in its purest form to restrict the use of the funds to the specified purpose.” Red Book at 4-11; see id. at 4-11 to 4-14 (listing examples).