74 Cited authorities
[…] Proclaiming that "prolonged Federal domination . . . has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self government"
  20. Section 1341 - Limitations on expending and obligating amounts

    31 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 234 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a federal employee "may not . . . involve [the government] in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law"
  21. Section 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements

    40 C.F.R. § 1505.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that “[a]t the time of its decision or, if appropriate, its recommendation to Congress, each agency shall prepare a concise public record of decision”
  22. Section 51.166 - Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality

    40 C.F.R. § 51.166   Cited 69 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Repeating statutory definition
  23. Appendix A to Part 70 - Reportable Safety Events