74 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1304 - Judgments, awards, and compromise settlements

    31 U.S.C. § 1304   Cited 301 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Appropriating funds for interest on certain district court judgments
  19. Section 450 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 450   Cited 284 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Proclaiming that "prolonged Federal domination . . . has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self government"
  20. Section 1341 - Limitations on expending and obligating amounts

    31 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 234 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a federal employee "may not . . . involve [the government] in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law"
  21. Section 1505.2 - Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements

    40 C.F.R. § 1505.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses