74 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,499 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  17. Section 1395ff - Determinations; appeals

    42 U.S.C. § 1395ff   Cited 795 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the Social Security statute 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which confers on federal courts the jurisdiction to hear Medicare claims after administrative review has been exhausted
  18. Section 1304 - Judgments, awards, and compromise settlements

    31 U.S.C. § 1304   Cited 301 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Appropriating funds for interest on certain district court judgments
  19. Section 450 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 450   Cited 284 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Proclaiming that "prolonged Federal domination . . . has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self government"
  20. Section 1341 - Limitations on expending and obligating amounts

    31 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 234 times   23 Legal Analyses