III. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over South Carolina’s Claim in Count III For Monetary Relief South Carolina’s third cause of action seeks monetary damages of $100 million. See Compl. ¶¶ 89-96. As with any claim against the United States, a plaintiff must show that for each specific claim, the United States has waived sovereign immunity, without which a court 22 In fact, Congress explicitly acknowledged these legal complexities in section 2566 itself. See 50 U.S.C. § 2566(c) (requiring that any removal of defense plutonium be “consistent with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and other applicable laws”). 23 When the original statute was enacted in 2002, the trigger date in subsections (c)(2) and (d)(2) was January 1, 2017. See Pub.