But the 2006 reauthorization must rise or fall on its own record. Nw. Austin, 557 U.S. at 203 (“[C]urrent burdens … must be justified by current needs.”). b. Defendants contend that “this Court may take into account evidence of voting discrimination against all covered racial and ethnic m nority groups.” Int. 18; AG 12 n.3. In their view, “voting discrimination against all minority groups constitutes the same discrimination on account of ‘race [or] color’ prohibited by the Fifteenth Amendment,” Int. 19, because the “language minority groups” defined and separately protected by the VRA, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c) (“persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage”), are “racial” groups, AG 12 n.3. To adopt this argument, however, this Court would take an unprecedented step in holding that the Fifteenth Amendment protects “langua e minorities.” The Supreme Court has protected language minority groups only uder the Fourteenth Amendment. See Katzenbach v.