Unfortunately, the modifications did not satisfy the defendants, who then came up with additional reasons why they needed the disputed information. The Plaintiff States’ Second Amended Complaint was filed on July 14, 2006, and is currently pending approval from this Court. 13 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-112 (“The attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the state to seek the imposition of a civil penalty for any violation of this article”), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-117 (“The attorney general shall prosecute all criminal proceedings for violations of this article. … Any person … who violates section 6-4-104, 6-4-105, or 6-4-106 is guilty of a felony…”; Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-111(2) (“The attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of any governmental or public entity, with the written consent of such entity, injured, either directly or indirectly, in its business or property…”)(Requiring a showing of injury when bringing an action on behalf of a public entity, but not when bringing a law enforcement action)(emphasis added to each citation). 14 Attached as Exhibit C. 9 Case 1:05-cv-02182-CKK Document 54 Filed 07/24/2006 Page 9 of 11 Conclusion The Plaintiff States have