36 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Wyandotte Nation v. Sebelius

    443 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 2006)   Cited 65 times
    Holding that plaintiff made strong showing regarding the balance of harms under the heightened standard for a mandatory injunction in part because plaintiff had substantial likelihood of success on the merits
  10. Halmos v. Bomardier Aerospace Corp.

    404 F. App'x 376 (11th Cir. 2010)   Cited 54 times
    Holding that the permissible scope of a 12(b) motion to dismiss encompasses "the complaint, attachments to the complaint, and matters of public record"
  11. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 823 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  12. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 693 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services