36 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2703 - Definitions

    25 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 365 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "class III gaming"
  14. Section 1507 - Filing document as constructive notice; publication in Federal Register as presumption of validity; judicial notice; citation

    44 U.S.C. § 1507   Cited 312 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that notice by publication in the Federal Register "is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it"
  15. Section 2702 - Declaration of policy

    25 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 281 times
    Explaining that Congress' purpose in enacting IGRA was "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments"
  16. Section 1166 - Gambling in Indian country

    18 U.S.C. § 1166   Cited 113 times