By its express terms, the statute does not provide a grant of original jurisdiction. Congress could have explicitly provided for original jurisdiction, as it has done in over 80 other statutes, but it did not. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6614(c)(1) (“the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any Y2K action that is brought as a class action”); 9 U.S.C. § 203 (regarding enforcement of foreign arbitral awards, stating the “district courts of the United States … shall have original jurisdiction over such an action ….”); 5 U.S.C. § 9007 (regarding long-term care insurance, stating the “district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction of a [such] civil action or claim ….”); 12 U.S.C. § 1441a (a)(11) (“any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction.”). Case 2:06-cv-00920-MHT-VPM Document 129 Filed 10/20/2006 Page 20 of 34 21 The jurisdiction over state claims provided by section 3732(b) is supplemental jurisdiction.