Co., 78 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1273-74 (S.D. Ala. 1999)(holding that the supplemental jurisdiction statute cannot serve as an “independent source of removal jurisdiction”); Brown v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 954 F. Supp. 1582, 1584 (S.D. Ga. 1997)(holding that supplemental jurisdiction does not provide the original jurisdiction necessary for removal under section 1441). Case 2:06-cv-00920-MHT-VPM Document 129 Filed 10/20/2006 Page 19 of 34 20 It is Dey’s burden, and a heavy one, to establish that this court has original jurisdiction over Alabama’s claims against Dey pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b). That statute provides: The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730. It is clear that this statute does not confer original jurisdiction over Alabama’s claims against Dey from the plain language of § 3732(b) as well as from the overall structure, legislative history of the False Claims Act, and case law.