Case 1:12-cv-01032-ESH Document 64 Filed 03/28/16 Page 15 of 38 –9– years”). And, as SNB acknowledges, when Congress passes legislation affecting the Bureau, the Director must look to the President to veto or sign it. See Reply at 26. With respect to rulemaking, any member agency of the Financial Stability Oversight Council, including those headed by officers who are removable at will by the President, may petition to “set aside a final regulation prescribed by the Bureau, or any provision thereof,” 12 U.S.C. § 5513(a); see id. § 5321(b); the Secretary of the Treasury may stay Bureau rules while under consideration by the Council, id. § 5513(c)(1); see id. § 5321(b)(1)(A); and the Council may “render . . . unenforceable” any Bureau rule that “would put the safety and soundness of the United States banking system or the stability of the financial system of the United States at risk,” id. § 5513(a), (c)(4)(A).