43 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 501.203 - Definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 501.203   Cited 256 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Basing a violation of FDUTPA on, among other things, "[t]he standards of unfairness and deception set forth and interpreted by the Federal Trade Commission"
  15. Section 501.212 - Application

    Fla. Stat. § 501.212   Cited 159 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Disallowing " claim for personal injury or death or a claim to property other than the property that is the subject of the consumer transaction."
  16. Section 627.732 - Definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 627.732   Cited 72 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining “entity wholly owned” as having licensed health care practitioners who are “reflected as the business owners on the title or lease of the physical facility, filing taxes as the business owners, being account holders on the entity's bank account, being listed as the principals on all incorporation documents required by this state, and having ultimate authority over all personnel and compensation decisions relating to the entity”
  17. Section 641.513 - Requirements for providing emergency services and care

    Fla. Stat. § 641.513   Cited 33 times   3 Legal Analyses