Dillingham, 688 F.2d 1367, 1371 (11th Cir. 1982) (en banc) (“The gist of ERISA’s definitions of employer, . . . participant, and beneficiary is that a plan . . . covers ERISA participants because of their employee status in an employment relationship, and an employer . . . is the person that establishes or maintains the plan . . . .”); Sipma v. Mass. Cas. Ins. Co., 256 F.3d 1006, 1009 (10th Cir. 2001). 18 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) (2014) (trust forming part of a “pension . . . plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees . . . shall constitute a qualified trust”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.401- 1(a)(2) and (b) (2014). Case: 1:14-cv-01873 Document #: 46 Filed: 07/31/14 Page 21 of 41 PageID #:647 12 church must be their deemed employer. As Dignity and St.