(citation omitted)).7 None of the Plaintiffs pleaded that they provided notice prior to initiating this suit. (2) ADK’s Express Warranty Claim is Time-Barred Plaintiffs commenced this suit on October 4, 2012. [Docket #1.] The limitations period for express warranty claims in both Texas (the forum state) and North Carolina (ADK’s home state) is four years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §2.725(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see Riley v. Ken Wilson Ford, Inc., 426 S.E.2d 717, 721 (N.C. Ct. App. 1993) (Court applied four-year statute of limitations to breach of express warranty claim). The claim for breach of express warranty accrues upon “tender of delivery.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(b); N.C. Gen.