55 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 156,633 times   194 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 15 - Suits by persons injured

    15 U.S.C. § 15   Cited 5,677 times   35 Legal Analyses
    Granting private right of action to anyone who has been injured "by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws ..."
  14. Section 18 - Acquisition by one corporation of stock of another

    15 U.S.C. § 18   Cited 1,507 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Barring an acquisition "where in any line of commerce ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition"
  15. Section 26 - Injunctive relief for private parties; exception; costs

    15 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 1,452 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing injunctive relief against "threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws"