In that case, the plaintiff’s allegations of reliance, spanning 2 short, nearly single-sentence paragraphs, were “incredibly broad, alleging reliance on entire 10-Ks for indefinite periods of time,” without any indication as to what specific statements were at issue. Case 1:13-cv-01094-ER Document 25 Filed 12/20/13 Page 23 of 32 -18- c. The Complaint Pleads a Section 18 Claim Based on the 10-Q Filings Deloitte US argues that there is no Section 18 liability for statements on Part I of Form 10-Q. (Mov. Br. at 21.) But this argument ignores the very text of the regulation at issue. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-13(d) states only that “the financial information required by Part I of Form 10-Q shall not be deemed to be ‘filed’ for the purpose of Section 18 of the [Exchange] Act or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section of the Act . . . .” (emphasis added). The regulation, by its plain language, expressly limits its safe harbor to only (1) financial information that is (2) required by Part I for Form 10-Q. See In re Alstom, 406 F. Supp. 2d at 479 (noting rule only exempts “financial information”).