The Office may hear, consider, and decide those matters as fully and finally as might the Secretary, subject to any limitations on its authority imposed by the Secretary. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1 (2017). Among other things, the IBLA “decides finally for the Department” administrative appeals involving “the conduct of surface coal mining under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(2)(iii) (2017). Case 2:16-cv-00026-JPJ-PMS Document 17 Filed 06/30/17 Page 1 of 17 Pageid#: 324 -2- 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2).