The Office may hear, consider, and decide those matters as fully and finally as might the Secretary, subject to any limitations on its authority imposed by the Secretary. 43 C.F.R. § 4.1 (2017). Among other things, the IBLA “decides finally for the Department” administrative appeals involving “the conduct of surface coal mining under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(2)(iii) (2017). Case 2:16-cv-00026-JPJ-PMS Document 17 Filed 06/30/17 Page 1 of 17 Pageid#: 324 -2- 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2). By law, this Court is required to “hear such petition or complaint solely on the record made before the Secretary.”2 The IBLA decision is to be upheld “if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole . . ..” 30 U.S.C. § 1276(b) (2012). The decision of the IBLA should not be overturned unless the Court finds that the IBLA’s decision “is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.” Id. at § 1276(a)(1).