23 Cited authorities
[…] Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  12. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 419 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  13. Section 1270 - Citizens suits

    30 U.S.C. § 1270   Cited 159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting citizen suit against United States or Secretary of Interior to compel compliance with SMCRA
  14. Section 1253 - State programs

    30 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 148 times
    Requiring that a state SMCRA program establish "for the purposes of avoiding duplication, . . . a process for coordinating the review and issuance of permits for surface coal mining and reclamation operations with any other Federal or State permit process applicable to the proposed operations"
  15. Section 1276 - Judicial review

    30 U.S.C. § 1276   Cited 127 times
    Providing a 60-day period for review of certain Environmental Protection Agency actions related to coal mining
  16. Section 1271 - Enforcement

    30 U.S.C. § 1271   Cited 88 times