23 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Long Island Care at Home v. Coke

    551 U.S. 158 (2007)   Cited 338 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Holding authorization for Secretary of Labor to "prescribe necessary rules, regulations, and orders" provided the Department of Labor "with the power to fill [explicit statutory] gaps"
  10. Bowles v. Seminole Rock Co.

    325 U.S. 410 (1945)   Cited 1,255 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an agency's interpretation of its own regulation must comport with "the plain words of the regulation"
  11. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,187 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  12. Section 1201 - Congressional findings

    30 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 419 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring that regulation of surface coal mining "is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations"
  13. Section 1270 - Citizens suits

    30 U.S.C. § 1270   Cited 159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting citizen suit against United States or Secretary of Interior to compel compliance with SMCRA
  14. Section 1253 - State programs

    30 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 148 times