Mitchell, 508 U.S. 476, 488-89 (1993) (“The First Amendment . . . does not prohibit the evidentiary use of speech to establish the elements of a crime or to prove motive or intent.”) E. Relator Has Adequately Pleaded The State Law Claims, Which Are Not Barred. Defendants raise various objections to Relator’s state law claims. None of them have any merit. 1. No Applicable Statute of Limitations Bars Relator’s Claims. As recently affirmed by the Fourth Circuit in United States ex rel. Carter v. Halliburton Co., 710 F.3d 171 (4th Cir. 2013), the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (18 U.S.C. 3287) applies to non-intervened False Claims Act cases like this one. Because the wartime hostilities have not ceased, the six-year False Claims Act statute of limitations will continue to be tolled until “5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by Presidential proclamation…or resolution of Congress.” Carter, 710 F.3d at 177-178 (quoting 18 U.S.C. 3287). No such proclamation or resolution has issued to date, so, accordingly, the statute of limitations as to Relator’s FCA claims remains tolled.