These BFP provisions have been interpreted broadly to give full protection to all BFPs. J. Penrod Toles, 68 Interior Dec. 285, 289–91 (1961) (recognizing that the BFP amendments were passed in response to Congress’s concern regarding the Secretary’s attempt to cancel leases held in excess of the acreage limitation, but ruling that the language employed in the statute and in the legislative history is broad enough to cover other situations); 43 C.F.R. § 3108.4 (“A lease or interest therein shall not be cancelled to the extent that such action adversely affects the title or interest of a bona fide purchaser even though such lease or interest, when held by a predecessor in title, may have been subject to cancellation.”). Thus, neither the Secretary nor the judiciary may cancel a lease owned by a BFP. A BFP is generally described as one who acquired his interest in good faith, for valuable consideration, and without notice of any deficiency in his grantor’s title. Sw. Petroleum Corp. v.