That Congress expressly provided that prospecting permits could be administratively cancelled demonstrates that, in passing the MLA, Congress did not 5 This provision, as amended, is now codified at 30 U.S.C. § 188(a), and provides: Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the provisions of [the MLA] may be forfeited and canceled by an appropriate proceeding in the United States district court for the district in which the property … is located whenever the lessee fails to comply with any of the provisions of [the MLA], of the lease, or of the general regulations promulgated under [the MLA] and in force at the date of the lease .... 6 This provision of Section 27, as amended, is now codified at 30 U.S.C. § 184(h)(1), and still requires a judicial proceeding to cancel or forfeit a lease (or interest therein) held in violation of the MLA. Case 1:13-cv-00993-RJL Document 89-1 Filed 09/12/16 Page 24 of 65 11 intend for