117 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  16. Section 555 - Ancillary matters

    5 U.S.C. § 555   Cited 1,152 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an agency's notice of denial "shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial"
  17. Section 2462 - Time for commencing proceedings

    28 U.S.C. § 2462   Cited 711 times   262 Legal Analyses
    Allowing exception to five-year limitations period where Congress has provided otherwise
  18. Section 4331 - Congressional declaration of national environmental policy

    42 U.S.C. § 4331   Cited 698 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man," and declaring the federal government’s responsibility to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage"
  19. Section 181 - Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved