City of Columbia v. Omni Outdoor Adver. Inc., 499 U.S. 365, 383 (1991); see also In re Airport Car Rental Antitrust Litigation, 693 F.2d 84, 87 (9th Cir. 1982) (challenges to governmental entities’ decisions trigger state-action inquiry; suits against those urging the decisions trigger Noerr-Pennington; the two doctrines must not be conflated). SolarCity challenges the District Board’s decision, not District’s “petitioning” of the Board. The District and the Board are the same, both in fact and when sued. E.g., A.R.S. § 48-2338 (“In all courts, actions and proceedings the board may sue, appear and defend in person or by attorney in the name of the district”). “Petitioning” is not at issue here. The District contends that its employees, acting within the scope of their employment, urged the District’s Board to undertake conduct to benefit the private financial interests the District serves.