20 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 6050 - Repealed

    26 U.S.C. § 6050   Cited 9 times

    26 U.S.C. § 6050 Pub. L. 96-167, §5(a), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1276] Section, added Pub. L. 91-172, title I, §121(e)(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 548; amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, provided for a return by transferor of income producing property if the transferee was known to be an organization referred to in section 511(a) or (b) and property had a fair market value in excess of $50,000. STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES EFFECTIVE DATE OF

  16. Section 1.6050P-1 - Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain entities

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1   Cited 91 times
    Requiring filing of Form 1099-C on occurrence of certain events "whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred"