NCG’s argument to the contrary appears to rest on the false premise that county officials may give permission to a debt collector to ignore the FDCPA. In effect, defendants concede that their practices violate the FDCPA and argue that it is this very illegality that provides the basis for them to escape scrutiny under federal law. Under both the Supremacy Clause and the FDPCA, federal law prevails over inconsistent state laws or local regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n.7 7 . Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692n, provides: This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent Case3:10-cv-00010-JSW Document49 Filed04/16/10 Page17 of 29 Civ. No. 3:10-cv-0010 JSW / Smith v.