61 Cited authorities
[…] Holding debt collectors civilly liable for illicit debt collection practices
  15. Section 1692g - Validation of debts

    15 U.S.C. § 1692g   Cited 3,439 times   67 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth requirements for disputing a debt
  16. Section 1692f - Unfair practices

    15 U.S.C. § 1692f   Cited 3,398 times   35 Legal Analyses
    Providing a non-exhaustive list of conduct that is unfair or unconscionable
  17. Section 476a - Making or drawing or uttering or delivering check, draft, or order knowing funds are not sufficient

    Cal. Pen. Code § 476a   Cited 871 times
    Drawing checks for which there were insufficient funds
  18. Section 1692n - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1692n   Cited 136 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the FDCPA "does not annul, alter, or affect ... the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA], and then only to the extent of the inconsistency"
  19. Section 1692p - Exception for certain bad check enforcement programs operated by private entities

    15 U.S.C. § 1692p   Cited 14 times   1 Legal Analyses