105 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 745 ILCS 10/1-101

    745 ILCS 10/1-101   Cited 477 times   4 Legal Analyses

    This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act". 745 ILCS 10/1-101 Laws 1965, p. 2983.

  16. Section 745 ILCS 10/2-201

    745 ILCS 10/2-201   Cited 407 times
    Immunizing public employees from liability "for an injury" that results from an act of policymaking discretion
  17. Section 745 ILCS 10/2-202

    745 ILCS 10/2-202   Cited 386 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Immunizing law enforcement unless their actions “constitute willful and wanton conduct”
  18. Section 745 ILCS 10/3-108

    745 ILCS 10/3-108   Cited 149 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a municipality "is [not] liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the . . . [municipality] has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and [it] . . . is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury."