550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 268,776 times 367 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that state officials may be sued under § 1983 in their personal capacity for damages caused by actions taken by them in their official capacities
Fed. R. Civ. P. 15 Cited 91,229 times 91 Legal Analyses
Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
745 ILCS 10/1-101 Cited 478 times 4 Legal Analyses
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act". 745 ILCS 10/1-101 Laws 1965, p. 2983.
745 ILCS 10/3-108 Cited 150 times 1 Legal Analyses
Stating that a municipality "is [not] liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the . . . [municipality] has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and [it] . . . is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury."