37 Cited authorities
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 544   Cited 8,200 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the bankruptcy trustee the power to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property"
  18. Section 1452 - Removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases

    28 U.S.C. § 1452   Cited 2,578 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting removal power to any “party” in a bankruptcy case
  19. Section 503 - Venue based on residence

    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 503   Cited 930 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that venue is proper in the county of residence of any party
  20. Section 278 - Extinguishment of claim for relief

    N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 278   Cited 275 times
    Allowing creditors to pursue fraudulent conveyance claims "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase"