23 Cited authorities
[…] Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  13. Rule 55 - Default; Default Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 55   Cited 33,015 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Adopting similar language for acquiring default judgment against the United States
  14. Section 1125 - False designations of origin, false descriptions, and dilution forbidden

    15 U.S.C. § 1125   Cited 15,311 times   321 Legal Analyses
    Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  15. Section 1114 - Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers

    15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 7,924 times   89 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  16. Section 1117 - Recovery for violation of rights

    15 U.S.C. § 1117   Cited 4,899 times   144 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts significant discretion to award damages for a violation of § 1125
  17. Section 1116 - Injunctive relief