CV 13-05001-EMC Case3:13-cv-05001-EMC Document106 Filed04/24/14 Page20 of 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (union members lacked RICO standing where “[a]ny financial improprieties occurred with union funds and directly injured solely the union”); cf. Sparling v. Hoffman Const. Co., 864 F.2d 635, 640-41 (9th Cir. 1988) (corporation’s sole shareholders and guarantors lacked RICO standing because their injuries derived from the direct injury to the corporation). Finally, Plaintiffs also cannot allege a plausible §501(c) violation because no IUOE Defendant is an officer of Local 3 or employed, directly or indirectly, by Local 3. See 29 U.S.C. §501(c) (making it unlawful for a person to embezzle, steal, or unlawfully convert any “assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly”) (emphasis added). 4. The alleged predicate act of embezzlement from employee benefit plans fails because Plaintiffs have identified no plan employee, pleaded no plausible facts, and rely on a defective legal theory Plaintiffs also allege a similar predicate act based on violations of 18 U.S.C.