FAC ¶105. Based on this allegation, any transaction involving “forced” contributions from Mr. Slack would have involved at most $800. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged a transaction involving criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000, and they cannot allege a plausible predicate act of unlawful monetary transactions. 3. The alleged predicate act of embezzlement of union assets is unsupported by plausible factual allegations and lacks a cognizable legal theory Plaintiffs also allege a predicate act of embezzlement of union assets, in violation of 29 U.S.C. §501(c). Section 501(c) makes it unlawful for any person to embezzle, steal, or convert the assets of a labor organization “of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly.” 29 U.S.C. §501(c). Plaintiffs contend that IUOE Defendants violated §501(c) by using threats to require political contributions from employees who were paid with local union assets.