45 Cited authorities
[…] Holding single statement in legislative history inadequate demonstration of congressional consent
  10. Gelman v. St. Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.

    583 F.3d 187 (3d Cir. 2009)   Cited 445 times
    Exercising plenary or de novo review of an order granting a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim
  11. Section 78j - Manipulative and deceptive devices

    15 U.S.C. § 78j   Cited 12,532 times   165 Legal Analyses
    Granting SEC power to establish rules to further statute forbidding manipulative or deceptive devices in connection with purchase or sale of securities
  12. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  13. Section 80a-2 - Definitions; applicability; rulemaking considerations

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-2   Cited 240 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "interested person"
  14. Section 46 - Additional powers of Commission

    15 U.S.C. § 46   Cited 178 times   15 Legal Analyses