Additionally, JHE is not entitled to an award of punitive damages, although it may proceed on its remaining contract-related claims. A. JHE's Claim for Violations of the PWBPA Is Legally Insufficient [*7] Under 62 Pa. C.S. § 3932, a "government agency shall pay the contractor or design professional strictly in accordance with the contract." However, this provision does not apply to "[a] transportation authority organized or operating under 74 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to metropolitan transportation authorities)." 62 Pa. C.S. § 3938(b)(5).