LEXIS 98075, *24 Case 3:17-cv-00294-ARC Document 13-1 Filed 05/08/17 Page 28 of 69 Page 8 of 11 Pamela Sandillo McMichael's warranty claims for failure to allege that he provided independent notice of the breach prior to initiation of the [*28] litigation.11 See Cohen v. Implant Innovations, Inc., 259 F.R.D. 617, 642 (S.D. Fla. 2008). E. Breach of implied warranty Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claims for failure to state a claim. (Doc. No. 69 at 46-51.) Under Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, there is an implied warranty "that the goods shall be merchantable . . . if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." U.C.C. § 2- 314(1).