36 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 337,668 times   161 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 101 - Definitions

    17 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 6,599 times   181 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the United States' adherence to provisions of the Berne Convention of 1886
  13. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,382 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"
  14. Section 102 - Subject matter of copyright: In general

    17 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 2,311 times   121 Legal Analyses
    Granting protection to "literary works"
  15. Section 201 - Ownership of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 972 times   27 Legal Analyses