36 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1605   Cited 351 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "good consideration"
  18. Section 7001 - General rule of validity

    15 U.S.C. § 7001   Cited 207 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Requiring recognition of electronic signatures
  19. Section 203 - Termination of transfers and licenses granted by the author

    17 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 106 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing right to terminate post-1978 grants between thirty-five and forty years after the grant
  20. Section 7006 - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 7006   Cited 35 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "consumer" in the context of the E-Sign Act as "an individual who obtains, through a transaction, products or services which are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual"