20 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1320a-7b - Criminal penalties for acts involving Federal health care programs

    42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b   Cited 1,503 times   332 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the solicitation or receipt of "remuneration" in exchange for referrals
  17. Section 1395y - Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer

    42 U.S.C. § 1395y   Cited 1,325 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Granting the government subrogation rights
  18. Section 1395pp - Limitation on liability where claims are disallowed

    42 U.S.C. § 1395pp   Cited 96 times
    In 42 U.S.C. § 1395pp, Congress specifically allows providers to exercise the rights of individuals under certain sections of the statute "after the Secretary determines that the individual will not exercise such rights under such sections."