Defendants’ motion is also based upon the assumption that the case was filed by and is being prosecuted by a “debt collector” within the meaning of the FDCPA. Both assumptions are wrong, which provides an additional reason why the motion must fail. The “venue” provision of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §1692i(a), states: Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall-- *** (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity-- (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or Case 3:08-cv-02209-SI Document 12 Filed 07/03/2008 Page 12 of 25 10 Case No. CV 08 2209 SI OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 40 0 M on tg om er y St re et , S ui te 5 01 ▪ Sa n Fr an ci sc o, C A 9 41 04 ▪ 41 5- 81 4- 04 05 (t ) 4 15 -2 17 -7 01 1 (f ) (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. 15 U.S.C. §1692i(a) (emphasis added).