17 Cited authorities
[…] 9. FEI Enterprises, Inc. v. Yoon

    194 Cal.App.4th 790 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 62 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Declining to consider request for sanctions raised in party's brief
  10. State v. Duncan

    162 Cal.App.4th 289 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 49 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Reviewing the DIR's role in wage determinations
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,736 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1194.2 - Liquidated damages in action to recover wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2   Cited 326 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing exception to a liquidated damages award where the court, in its discretion, finds that the "employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage"
  13. Section 203.5 - Bonding companies

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203.5   Cited 4 times