39 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  13. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,211 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  14. Section 2361 - Process and procedure

    28 U.S.C. § 2361   Cited 712 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the “district court . . . may discharge the plaintiff from further liability”
  15. Section 31301 - Definitions

    46 U.S.C. § 31301   Cited 344 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "necessaries" as "includ[ing] repairs, supplies, towage and the use of a dry dock or marine railway"