39 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 362 - Automatic stay

    11 U.S.C. § 362   Cited 29,433 times   174 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that cause exists to lift the stay because no bankruptcy purpose would be served by keeping the stay in place
  12. Rule 65 - Injunctions and Restraining Orders

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 65   Cited 22,421 times   87 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing court's ability to enter emergency order with less than full adversary hearing and even, in appropriate circumstances, without notice
  13. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,211 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  14. Section 2361 - Process and procedure

    28 U.S.C. § 2361   Cited 712 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the “district court . . . may discharge the plaintiff from further liability”
  15. Section 31301 - Definitions