47 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 24,628 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  13. Rule 57 - Declaratory Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 57   Cited 1,570 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Preserving right to trial by jury in declaratory judgment action under circumstances and in manner provided in Rules 38 and 39
  14. Section 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 1,378 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”
  15. Section 7604 - Citizen suits

    42 U.S.C. § 7604   Cited 867 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts limited jurisdiction "to compel (consistent with paragraph (2) of this section) agency action unreasonably delayed ..."
  16. Section 2462 - Time for commencing proceedings