31 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Batterton v. Marshall

    648 F.2d 694 (D.C. Cir. 1980)   Cited 223 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding unlawful a new methodology for collecting and computing unemployment statistics never published or announced by the Department of Labor
  11. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,767 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  12. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,099 times   148 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  13. Section 7607 - Administrative proceedings and judicial review

    42 U.S.C. § 7607   Cited 786 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Granting the D.C. Circuit original jurisdiction to review "any other nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by the Administrator under this chapter" and granting regional circuits jurisdiction to review "any other final action of the Administrator under this chapter ... which is locally or regionally applicable"
  14. Section 7412 - Hazardous air pollutants

    42 U.S.C. § 7412   Cited 438 times   40 Legal Analyses