60 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7413   Cited 578 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Administrator discretion to extend the ambient air quality standard attainment date set in the 1977 Act by up to three years for steelmaking facilities
  17. Section 7409 - National primary and secondary ambient air quality standards

    42 U.S.C. § 7409   Cited 425 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a cost/benefit analysis by preventing the EPA from considering any factor other than health effects relating to pollutants in the air in establishing NAAQS for ozone and particulate matter
  18. Section 7408 - Air quality criteria and control techniques

    42 U.S.C. § 7408   Cited 234 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Directing the EPA to list "air pollutants" whose emissions "cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare"
  19. Section 7475 - Preconstruction requirements

    42 U.S.C. § 7475   Cited 231 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Requiring permits for "the construction and operation" of certain facilities
  20. Section 7602 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 7602   Cited 175 times   5 Legal Analyses