38 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 286 - Time limitation on damages

    35 U.S.C. § 286   Cited 324 times   80 Legal Analyses
    Precluding recovery for infringement more than six years prior to the filing of the complaint or counterclaim
  17. Section 135 - Derivation proceedings

    35 U.S.C. § 135   Cited 287 times   45 Legal Analyses
    Governing interferences
  18. Section 146 - Civil action in case of derivation proceeding

    35 U.S.C. § 146   Cited 283 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Filing in the Patent and Trademark Office of a certified copy of the judgment
  19. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 182 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  20. Section 253 - Disclaimer

    35 U.S.C. § 253   Cited 180 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Granting patentee authority to disclaim issued or pending claims
  21. Section 41.127 - Judgment

    37 C.F.R. § 41.127   Cited 9 times   15 Legal Analyses

    (a)Effect within Office - (1)Estoppel.