45 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 665 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"
  19. Section 44-1522 - Unlawful practices; intended interpretation of provisions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522   Cited 248 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Listing "false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact" as prohibited acts